Tuesday, 4 June 2013

Subway Restaurant: Avocado & Spinach, Please and Thank you ~ #Review

Attending the Subway Restaurant's event was the most fun I had in weeks.  I got to make my own Subway sandwich...who knew.  When I was invited I wasn't sure what to expect.  It turns out we each took turns making our own sandwich.  We were our own chef (with the help of Chef Carl Savard) and were given the opportunity to create a masterpiece.

The big announcement they made was that they were going to include two new toppings to add to your sandwiches and salads - avocado and spinach (for a limited time).  Yes, you heard me.  I did say avocado.  I love to add avocado onto my own sandwiches, who does not.  If you have not...you have to try it.  It brings your sandwich or sub to a whole new level.

By adding avocado and spinach to the mix, Subway Restaurant is helping to provide Canadians with healthier menu options.  Subway will be introducing the Turkey & Bacon with Avocado in their sandwich menu.  Yup, you heard the word bacon, its not a typo.  I could give you the run down of the nutritious value of what avocado and spinach have to offer, but I rather let you know...its yummy, its healthy, its time to dig in.

A interesting stats I learned while I was there was the #1 most popular Subway sub (across Canada) is the Cold Cuts and the #2 sub is the Sweet Onion Chicken Teriyaki.  Yup, Sweet Onion Chicken Teriyaki is what I always order.

Subway Restaurants of Canada has over 3,000 locations so choose one (or a few, your choice) and don't hesitate to try it out.

My own sub creation ingredients:
Chicken pieces, Bacon strips (yup), cheese, spinach, onions, tomatoes, lettuce, cucumbers, avocado, few pickles, and sweet onion sauce to top it all off.   The easy part was creating the sandwich and the hardest part was naming it...I named it "Dreaming of Bacon"...yeah, maybe it was little cheesy but it was sooo good.



This event brought me an idea.  All you can eat, make your own sandwiches...good idea or what.
Now let's eat!

*Disclosure -  All opinions expressed in this review/post are my own and are not influenced by monetary compensation.

17 comments:

  1. Mmm you made me hungry for subway haha! I really want to try the new spinach and avocado on my sub, I usually go for turkey and ham

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love a good sub from Subway! My daughter will be thrilled that they have avocado on the menu now!

    thanks for the info

    RAFFLECOPTER NAME is Anne Taylor

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would have loved to try making my own sub! I'm sure it is now as easy as it looks! Not an avocado fan but I like the thought of spinach as a lettuce alternative!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I saw this on TV yesterday and got so excited!! I love avocado!! Your creation sounds delicious!

    Victoria Ess

    ReplyDelete
  5. Avocado? yum! Great addition to my sweet onion teriyaki foot long :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thinking ... DELICIOUS!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. interesting combo..will have to try

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love avocado but haven't tried it in a sandwich before. You've definitely peeked my curiosity.

    ReplyDelete
  9. i will have to try this never had avocado before but i love spinach

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You have got to try it. It is so good in subs and sandwiches

      Delete
  10. Meh! I am not a spinach or avocado person....but that doesn't stop me from going in their Chicken Bacon Ranch sub...now THAT IS yummy :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. I'm afraid that I like neither avocado nor spinach but I do like Subway. I usually go for the teriyaki chicken, haven't had it in years - might not even make that sandwich any more. They were sooo good, delicious.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Debbie White Beattie29 October 2017 at 20:58

    I love Subway and I love your idea of an "All you can eat, make your own sandwiches" buffet sounds totally delicious; Sign me up!

    ReplyDelete